Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sean Mac Dara was a great sport and a jolly old card and very fond of his glass. It was Christmas time and he got a present from his aunt. He went to Reillys public house and he met his old friend Bill Murphy and they went in and the treated each other. Each time they would start to go home the publican would stand them another drink and they would not like to go home after the drink so then they would take another and so the publican kept them to the middle of the night. Then there money ran short and the publican opened the door and put them out and said it was closing time.
    The went on the road for a shile and Sean took a near way through the fields and had to go past a grave-yard. So they bid each other good bye and the shook hands a dozen times and parted. Sean got on well but when passing through the graveyard he fell asleep. The next
    Paul Dowd
    James Dowd