Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs of weather. Birds animals and people know when the rain is coming. For instance the cat knows when the storm is coming. She sits very close to the coals. If she lies in the sun in February she will creep to the fireside in March.
    When the rain is coming the crook is sticky and wet. Also the soot comes down in lumps and dirties the hearthstone. On nights when the moon is rising if there is a black shade between us and the moon people say there will be plenty of rain.
    If March comes in like a lion it goes out like a lamb. If it comes in like a lamb it goes out like a lion.
    If the apple trees but in March you may search for apples.
    Brigid Mc Donald