Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In most houses in this district there are churns in which the people churn the milk. Most of these churns are made of oak.
    There is a churn at home which we have about sixteen years. It is four feet in height and it is five feet at the bottom and top. There is a lid on the churn and a hole in the centre for the churndash to come through The churndash is worked up and down.
    When churning you pour in boiling water until you bring the milk to a certain heat. When you churn for some time you can see small pieces of butter on the lid then the churn is done.
    Then you get a small butter tub and butter plates and scald them well with boiling water. The you get the butter strainer and lift out the butter. Next you get spring water and wash all the milk of the butter and afterwards you mix well with salt. Then you leave the butter to firm and lastly you make
    Kathleen Mc Donald
    Miss Kate Smith