Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard my grandmother talk of the old local customs at weddings long ago. On the morning of of the wedding the guests would arrive on horse-back most of them riding white horses and they would be nicely dressed up. They would have ribbons platted in and out in the horse's tail and mane.
    After the wedding ceremony when the wedding party would be on their way home the horsemen would run races and when they would be near there home, some-body would come out of the house with a quart of whiskey and gave a glass to everybody and then the bottle would be broke over the brides head with a little drop of whiskey in it.
    Then when they would go into the house the brides cake would be cut over the brides head and a piece of it given to every-body that was at the wedding and a piece sent a round to all her friends. The young girls would sleep over it that night expecting
    Paul A. Dowd
    Ard Macha, Co. an Chabháin