Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

1. After the plantation of Ulster landlords were very comon in these districts.
    A very noted landlord in this district was Humphry's. He evicted many of his tenants for very little reasons. He was very harsh and cruel and if his tenants had not the rent to the last penny he would not take it, but would evict them the next day.
    At every election the landlord would go round and tell all his tenants to vote for a certin man Often he would evict his tenants and they after paying the rent. If the tenants only white - washed his house or did any small little improvement to his house his rent was raised to a highter standard.
    If a man was doing well and making money and had a nice tidy farm he was evicted and his farm was given to some - body else and he was given given a few old rocks
    Paul Dowd
    Ard Macha, Co. an Chabháin