School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. At the present day forts are very plentiful throughout Ireland. It is said that the fairies built them but I think not.
    Long ago there was a class of people in Ireland who used to go about plundering and robbing the country and it was believed that it was they who built them. They made large holes here and there in them and they used to run and hide in these holes for safety when they were attacked by their enemies.
    In some forts traces of these holes are to be seen yet. Surrounding every fort there is a high stone wall or ditch. In the centre of the fort one large bush is to be seen growing
    People say it is not right to interfere with a fort or anything belonging to it. In the townland where I was reared there is a fort and it is said that Peter Reilly the owner of it happened to go out one day to cut firing. He came to the fort and commenced to cut a bush. He never thought of it being a fort until he had the bush cut.
    That night he was sitting round the fire and he happened to look over at the hob and he saw wee things like weasels as he
    Katie Murphy
    Drumconra, Co. Cavan