School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. Long ago when a child used to have the mumps an asse's halter was put in on his neck and some person brought him round the pig - sty three times to cure him. If a child had the whooping cough he was put in under the asses belly three times and that would cure him.
    A person who was born on Good Friday and baptised on Easter Sunday would have the cure of the running evil.
    Very often the people would have sore throats and often they would be in great pain. The people of the house would get potatoes and roast them. Then they would get salt and roast it on a pan. All would be put into a stocking and then tied round the persons throat this would give instant relief on the spot.
    There are people also who can cure heart fever. The first thing they do is to get a mug of oat meal and put a white cloth over it. Then it is put here and there round the persons heart If the mug is not full when the cloth is taken off this is a sign of heart fever but if the mug remains full this is a sign that the person has no heart fever.
    Katie Murphy
    Drumconra, Co. Cavan