School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. There are five forges in this district They belong to Mr Tierney, Mr. North, Mr McDonald, Mr. Cahill and Mr Brady. These blacksmiths are very strong and can fix anything made of iron.
    On each forge there are a few windows which are very hard to keep clean on account of all the coal that is burned. In each forge there is a lot of iron tools and they all are of some use.
    It is very easy knowing a forge as there is always a large number of old horse - shoes lying outside the door. In each forge there are large bellows and in some of them there are two pairs. All the blacksmiths can shoe horses and donkeys and they can fix pots and other articles.
    Long ago the old people had great belief in getting diseases cured in the forge. If any person took the disease of the rickets he would be taken to the forge and put on the anvil and the blacksmith would would say
    Kathleen Mc Donald