School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. People say that it is not lucky to get married in May and they also say that it is not lucky to get married on a Saturday.
    Long ago the people used to get married in their own houses. The priest used to come to the brides house and marry the bride and groom. The used to go riding on horse back that day and sometimes the the bride and groom used to go in a coach. The coach used to be drawn by two white horses. The rest who were attending the marriages rode on horseback and the horses were very nicely dressed with all sorts of ribbons platted in their mane. The marriages usually took place in the middle of the day. The bride used not to go to the grooms house on that night but she would stay at home for a week or two. The bride used to go to the grooms house on a Thursday. Before she left some person used to bring her flitting to the grooms house. That night there would be a great crowd in the grooms house and
    Hugh Reilly
    Mullalougher, Co. Cavan