Scoil: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. The clothes worn by the people long ago were very different to the ones worn at the present day.
    The women wore a big skirt pleated around the waist and very loose round the tail. This skirt was very long and the would have to hold it up when going the road.
    Then the women rolled their hair in a ball and fastened it on the top of their head. Of course the hat worn had a very high crown with a small leaf.
    There were no shoes worn they were all boots or elastics and when the shoes came out first they were called ankle - jacks.
    Most men wore corduroy breeches and these buttoned with six buttons below the knees. The wore woollen socks which was knitted in the homes.
    When a young girl was getting married she wore a mantle of black or navy which reached to the ground and fastened at her
    Kathleen Mc Donald
    Miss Katie Smith