School: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

1. About a couple of years ago I happened to be in a house one night where there were people telling stories. Someone of them said that he was talking to a man who told him he saw a ghost one night when he was coming of his ceilidhe. He said the man had to come on the road and just as he was opening the gate that led him on to the road he saw a woman walking along the side of the road.
    He began to get afraid but he walked on a head The woman moved into the ditch and walked through the briars on a head with the man and when he came to a certain place she disappeared. Where she went he was not able to tell. You could ring him with sweat at the time when the ghost was walking with him.
    He went on home and he was hardly able to stir after what he came through that night.
    Katie Murphy