Scoil: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I love my native district more than any other spot in the world. I live in the town - land of Ardamagh in the parish of Annagh and in the Barony of Tullygarvey. It is a very big townland and there are ten families living there, there are about fifty people living in it The chief name in this district is Reilly.
    There is a wood on the borders of the town - land but it is in another townland and it is about five acres in extent.
    The chief industry in this district is farming and the soil is good and fertile and raises good crops
    In olden times the townland was very thickly populated and after the famine most of the survivors went to America. In several places the remains of old houses are to be seen. The old walls all crumbling away and in some places all that is to be seen are a few small gardens and a heap of stones
    Ardamagh, Co. Cavan
    Paul Dowd