Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a woman was milking a cow and a hare ran by and the cows stopped yielding the milk. The next evening she went out to milk again and the hare came again. The man was standing by he saw the hare and he ran to the house for a gun and a "crooked sixpence" and he shot the hare on the leg and wounded it. The hare ran off and the blood was streaming out of its leg. The man followed the blood until he came to a house and the hare ran in. The man followed it. It went up to the room and went into the bed and changed back to its proper shape and got a bandage and tied it on her leg. Then the man knew who it was that was stealing the milk from the cows.
    Caitlín Ní Raghallaigh
    Ardleny, Co. Cavan