Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

to bake.
    Fish and turnips were also eaten on certain days, and eggs on Easter Sunday.
    Tea was used in the district for the first time in 1878. "Wooden mugs" were used to drink the tea. When any favorite dish was eaten, which very seldom happened, it was eaten with a wooden spoon.
  2. Terry Connolly of Aughadreena was one hundred years old when he died. He is dead thirty seven years.
    He used to say that most of the people lived on one meal a day. In some cases people got a meal only once every three days.
    There were some people who had special days for fasting, and that "fast" was kept for twenty four hours.
    Terry Connolly used to "fast", Ash Wednesday, Good Friday, and the day before Christmas. The whole of these days were kept "fast".
    1. products
    Charles Tierney