Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finished. When the churning is started, hot water is added to heat up the milk. It takes less water in summer than in winter. A butter spade and a "trencher" are used when taking out the butter, and, if there is any fine butter on the top of the milk a strainer is used. The butter is put into a wooden tub and washed twice with spring water. It is washed with the spade it is salted, and it is made into rolls.
    When it is being finished, cold water is put in on the butter for fear the butter would scald.
    Buttermilk is used for making bread and also for feeding calves and pigs and it is good for drinking.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high and a foot at the top and bottom and a half-foot in the middle. It was bought at an auction. It is ten years old. The sides of it are round. Inside on it there are
    Owen Smith
    Drummanbane, Co. Cavan