Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Burn'. Peter Lynch has the cure of the burn. He got it by licking and killing a mancreeper. When he licks the burn it is cured.
    'Warts'. There are plenty of cures for warts. One is by goging to a 'wart' well and dipping the hand in the in the water saying' In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost' three times, and then leaving something in the well as a token.
    Another was is to get a snail when not be looking for it, rubing it to the wart three times splitting it and hanging it on a bush. When it is withered the wart is gone.
    'Whooping Cough'. There is a well in our district that cures the whooping cough if the affected person would drink the water out of it.
    Donkey's milk is said t cure the 'Whooping cough' if the person who has the 'Whooping Cough drunk it.
    'Chicken-Pock'. Phil Tierney has a cure for the Chicken pock. He cures it with.
    Dan Smith