Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    'The Gala' got its name because it is a wet heavy field. 'The Goose Walk' is a field that the geese used to travel on going to the pond. 'The Crooked Field' which got its name because the fences are crooked. 'The Pen' which got its name because sheep or cattle used to be closed in it.
  2. In the vicinity around our home, there are fields of different names. One is 'Kiln Field' which had derived its name from a lime kiln which was in this field in olden times.
    There is 'Conacre field' which got its name as different persons, had this field for conacre crop. There is 'Gordon's bottom', Hyland's Meadow' 'Jemmy's bottom', all having names from their former owners as people long ago had very small plots around their little cabins still bear their names.
    There are also the 'Well field' having got its name from a well in the centre. The "Sheehan', which was the field of
    Drumgora, Co. Cavan
    Andrew Smith