Scoil: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for drink, and if they did not get it they gave annoyance to the party inside by plugging the chimney, tieing the door , and such mischievous work.
    Tough it is said that marriages took place in the house, there is only a record of one such when Pater Smith of Greaghnagee was married in his home by the P.P. , after his return from being married in the church by the C.C., the C.C. not having the permission of the P.P.
    It is said that often owing to the lateness of the cermony in those days, the participants were under the influence of drink, and there are one or two instances of the wrong person being substituted for the bride at the last minute-the groom not being in a fit state to notice the difference. No untoward results followed, and all went well.
    Patrick Reilly
    Aghadreenagh, Co. Cavan