Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most notable feature of the sorrounding landscape is "the mountain". It is really not a mountain: only a great hill having no peaks whatever. When thirty years ago the Sappers surveyed it they found it to be over 600' in height from the bottom to the Pole or highest point. On the highest point they erected a high pole with a crossbar at the top called Jacob's Staff. It was from this the highest point came to be called "the Pole". It is so called to the present day.
    On the "mountain" are some very interesting spots - the"cat's Cradles" - the Holy Well, the graveyard, and the Black Pig's Race.
    The Cat's Cradles are huge crags about 40' high containing little caves and crags. They were the home of wild-cats long ago. They are
    Ben Galligan
    John Galligan