Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland of Barnameilis. Before anyone could dig for this gold, he had to take away the life of something. Those men brought a hen with them to kill. When they had the hen killed they heard a great noise. They became afraid and left the digging so.
  2. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden under a stone by the side of the road, about one hundred yards from my home. It was hidden there in '98 by a man who was fleeing from the Yeo-men. Many attempts have been made to unearth this treasure but no-one has succeeded in finding anything. Before going to look for the treasure people used to kill a cock for luck.
    There is supposed to be a treasure hidden at the
    Elizabeth Kavanagh