Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in the townland of Knockanoocra. It is situated on the land of Mr Kelly. A man who lived in Dublin had a dream about this treasure. This man went to a friend of his who had often been in Knockanoocra and asked him if he would come to look for the treasure with him. When they came to Knockanoocra, the people who owned the land, that the treasure was situated on, refused to let them dig for it.
    There is another treasure in the townland of Kilcarney. It is situated on the land of Mr. O'Toole. This treasure is supposed to be under a big stone which is to be seen on top of the ground. A man named James Hinch and his son came to look for this treasure. This man lived in the
    William O' Toole
    Cill Charnaí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin