Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be money hidden under a rock on Carraig Mountain. There is a story told about this treasure. One day a party of sightseers visited this mountain. When the time came for them to leave one man remained behind. This man saw the brim of an old hat sticking out from under a rock. He went over to it and pulled the hat. When he pulled the hat he heard the jingle of money. He got such a fright that he ran away. Although he came back and searched for the place he could never find it again.
    There is supposed to be jewels hidden on the green in Killamoate. There is a story told that one night about twelve o'clock people came and dug for this treasure. Some people say that they found some jewels and others say that they found nothing.
    Winnie Doyle
    Slievereagh Lower, Co. Wicklow