Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day he said “It is a pity to see such a big hill and the bog beside it so flat”. So he made two big cleeves one for his son and one for himself. They filled their cleeves with sand and stones, and clay out of the hills, and carried them to the bog, but when they were out a piece in the bog the bands of the cleeves broke. The cleeves fell, and where they fell two hills were made.
    The young Giant’s hill is a small one, and the old Giant’s is a big one. That is the reason of the two hills in the middle of the bog.
  2. When St Ciaran was a young boy his duty was to mind his father's cows on the hills near Fuerty where his home was in North Roscommon. Ciaran was a dutiful boy and every evening he returned home and
    Agnes Darcy
    Master Molloy