Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. A Ghost Story
    There is a strange story told about a small village called Clonbonnif midway between Clonlyon and Belmont. Mr Gunning and his sons tried to cut down a tree opposite the house. They could not cut it down and at last they said they would take it up from the roots, which they did.
    That night a light was seen near the house and the door was burst open. The light moved steadily away. About midnight, weird sounds were heard and the people were kept from sleeping. This continued for three or four nights, so frightened out of their wits, they sent for the priest.
    He ordered them to put back the tree where it was. This they did, and the ghostly light was seen no more. Some people say that the light was a poor soul doing its purgatory under this tree, and did not
    Patrick Darcy