Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

not a cow or calf was missing.
    One day as he was on the hill, a poor half-starved wolf came up to a small calf, but when he saw Ciaran he ran away in terror. Ciaran being good natured called after the wolf. When the wolf returned the boy allowed him to eat the calf.
    That evening when Ciaran returned home his mother was very angry and she said "You know we are very poor, whether the calf is on land or sea, you must find him."
    Ciaran went back to the hills and collected the bones of the calf. He wrapped them up in the skin and made the Sign of the Cross over them. Immediately the calf jumped up alive and Ciaran took her home to the delight of his mother.
    Agnes Darcy
    Master Molloy