Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Will O the Wisp
    Once upon a time there was a blacksmith named Willie living in Cloniff near the Shannon and the ruins of his house are still to be seen.
    He was a very good Catholic and he was very rich, but as time went on he began to get poor and he also began to lose faith in God and he said to himself "O if only I could get money I would sell myself to the Devil or anyone else". Accordingly one day the devil came in and said he would give him a purse which would always contain a half-crown for twenty years, and at the end of this time he would call for him, and he said he would have to go with him then.
    The man agreed and the devil went away but the twenty years were not long passing and after this
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)