Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A hundred years ago there was a Hedge School among the hills of Clonascra. This school was situated under a hedge at the foot of a hill. It was built of stones, and roofed over with sticks and straw so as to keep out the rain.
    The children never learned to write in those times as they had no desks on which to leave their copies but thye did sums on slates. Every two children went to do a sum and if they had it wrong, the master would whip them until the blood would come out through their legs.
    In those days also the master was not paid by the government for his teaching, he depended on what the children brought him. They used to bring him a penny a
        1. foirgnimh
    Agnes Darcy