Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. A Ghost Story.
    A long time ago a man from Creevaugh was going home from rambling, and he went astray. There was a thick fog out and he could not see which way he was going. At lenght he saw a bright light shining before him, and he went on and he came to a little house. He opened the door and went in and there he saw an old man and a young boy sitting by a blazing fire. The old man asked him to tell a story and he would give him a nights lodging. The man from Creevaugh said he knew no story.
    Then the old man said to the young boy "Seanin get up and put him out". The boy put him out and this happened three times and the third time the man from Creevaugh told the story - how he went into the house three times and the boy put him out. Then the old man said "Seanin show him to his room and let him go to bed."
    James Mc Manus
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí