Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Delacy's Castle
    About a half mile from my house there stands an old Norman castle on the left bank of the river Shannon, convenient to Clonmacnois. Many an old folklore story is told about it, one of them is as follows;-
    One day as St. Ciaran, the patron Saint of Clonmacnois, was very hungry, he went to the King, who was at that time living in this old castle and asked him for some food to eat that he might sustain life. The king being of a different religion to the saint said, " I will not give you a single morsel of food" having the bad thought in his mind at the same time that poor Ciaran would die of hunger.
    "Well" said Ciaran, "If I die of hunger, you shall die of thirst". "Nonsense" said the King, "how could that be, and I having hundreds of barrels of wine in my cellar and the Shannon close by the castle".
    The Saint returned home at once, but alas! the day came when
    Mary Ellen Norton