Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. St. Stephen's Day
    1. People believe that they will not be sick during the year if they fast from meat on St. Stephen's Day.
    2. On St. Stephen's Day the big boys dress up in all kinds of clothes some of them dress up as women, and they put black on their faces or wear masks . Then they go round to all the houses and sing and dance. They always have someone to play music for them. When the dance is over they get money from the man of the house. That night they have a dance (of their own) for themselves, and buy refreshments for the money they collected. They are called Wren Boys.
    3. The small boys also go to the houses early on the morning of St. Stephen's Day. They have long rods with a