Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. water or the fairies will get into the house.
    1. When a child loses a tooth he should throw it over his right shoulder, else a new tooth will not grow.
    2. When the bride and groom are leaving the Church after the marriage, if the bride steps out first she will be the master, but if the man steps out first he will be the master.
    3. The bridesmaid who takes out the first pin when helping the bride out of her marriage clothes will be the next to get married.
    4. When two people are engaged to be married, they should not get their photos taken together or the engagement will be broken.
    5. A bride should not be married with her mother's wedding ring if she wishes to be lucky.
    6. It is very unlucky for the man to let the ring fall during the marriage cermony.