School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

Once upon a time there lived in Renneny a man named Dan Flood.

Once upon a time there lived in Renneny a man named Dan Flood. There was a fort just beside his house. He went out to feed calves every night in the fort, as it was a sheltry dry place. One evening as he was leaving he heard people talking and on looking down he saw a crowd coming to the fort, carrying a fort.
    He hid behind a tree just as they were entering the fort. They left down the coffin - apparently to rest. Over goes Dan and seized the coffin & carried it into his house. He took off the lid & there was a beautiful girl laughing up at him. He called his mother & they took her out of the coffin, but all they could do they could not get her to talk nor to take food. However, she took a drink.
    It went on for a week. Dan was again foddering the calves when here they came with another coffin. One said to the other "Don't leave it down this time afraid Dan Flood
    Mr Glennon
    Aghafin, Co. Longford