School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    For the supper they took stir - about again. There was milk ad lib. with each meal. Potatoes were seldom used in this part of the country, more than once a day except for a short time when being dug in the fields when the habit of roasting them in the fields would create a taste for them. The table was usually against the wall. It depended on the number to be served as to whether it would be moved to the centre of the floor or not. The table hung from the wall was very unusual but there was an odd one here and there.
    1. products
    Mr Patrick Farrell