School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. The ruins of Betty Pointing's Chapel are to be seen in Kilsallagh townland about 1 1/2 miles South East of Edgeworthstown. There is an uncanny and rambling old dyke surrounded by a dense shrubby growth of underwood. Almost obscured by this brushwood are forms or traces of old fortifications or entrenchments.
    These are believed to be a barrier set up by Owen O Neill during his raid of Annally and Westmeathin the year 1642. Such a belief is not at all improbable as O Neill quartered his troops here in Kilsalla for some considerable time and the position is one of prime military importance as these entrenchments are flanked left and right by an extensive and swampy track bog. But be this as it may the story of Betty Pointing's belongs
    Mr P. Farrell
    Kilsallagh, Co. Longford