Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the oftenest. They generally come for the big fairs in Arva. They generally sell donkeys and ponies in the fairs to make money. These travellers bring news from one place to another. John Boylan an old man eighty years told me that in his young days he knew a little woman who went by the name of "Mary the Bunty". She went around from house to house gathering coppers. She got free lodging and food in the houses she visited. A bed of straw was made for her in the corner by the fire. Mary was a great walker and used to travel to Bundoran every year for the purpose of begging money from the people who were spending their holidays at this seaside resort. When Mary died she was wort two hundred pounds and she left it all to the Manager of Arva bank.
      1. people by social grouping
    John C. Reilly