School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This game is played this way. A lot of children catch up behind each other. Two go and get names. Then we have to pass out through them. Which ever of the names we would like best we would go that side. Then we all pull. Which ever side pulls the farther would win. Hawk and chicken.
    This game is played this way. One girl has to be the hawk and another the mother. Then we have to catch up behind the mother. The hawk has to try to get the chickens. When he has all the chickens got he follows the mother. Then he eats us all.
    We also play frog in the well and fool in the middle and Giant steps and ghost in the well.
    Frog in the well
    This game is played this way. One girl gets into the middle for the frog. A lot more go round the frog and they catch tight not to let out the frog
    Brigid Connell
    Derrynagran, Co. Longford