School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. The games we play are fish, tig, follow mother to the market, Biddy and Johnny, and my Lord Luke and my Lord John, and hawk and chicken, and birds and colours.
    Grown up people play other games such as, gambling reading cards, and reading cups. In Winter children amuse themselves sitting round the fire in the long Winter nights.
    Playing is very good exercise children and also for grown up people. Children amuse themselves more in school then if they were at home because they get a half hour for playing.
    In the long Winter nights children play pookog and also slap and guess.
    Fish
    This game is played this way. A lot of children stand along by a wall and two go out for fish they can catch who ever they like best and they catch inside the ones
    Brigid Connell
    Derrynagran, Co. Longford