School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. There are two forts in my district. There is one in Lisnacrusha and another in Clonmee. There is a very high fence of earth round each of them. They are both round in shape. It is said that these forts are very deep in the centre. No one of the present generation ever explored these forts. Is is said that one time a man started to cut a tree that was beside the fort in Lisnacusha and blood came from it.
    It is said that there were fairies in the fort of Clonmee. They were all killed by a great battle between the fairies of some other fort and themselves. Music was often heard and lights were often seen in the fort in Lisnacusha. One day a man was ploughing beside the fort in Clonmee. He heard crying of children inside. One time he heard a woman speak and she said wait until I get the dash fixed.
    He then went up the field and when he came back again what was on the headland but the dash. Wrote across it was "mend this". He fixed it and left it on the same place again. About an hour later when he came back again there was a plate of bread and a mug of tea on the headland. He devoured all and when he came
    Bridie Shea
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford