Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. Bread
    The people of the present generation suffer with their teeth as they decay so quickly and Doctors have come to the conclusion that the reason of this is the large amount of bakers bread consumed instead of homemade.
    In years gone by the Irish were noted for the beautiful teeth which remained good into old age the reason of this being attributed to the fact that the people mostly lived on natural food, potatoes, homemade bread, butter etc.
    The principle kind of bread wused being a oaten and leaven bread with potato cakes as a treat on speacial occasions. The oaten bread was made by simply mixing the pinhead oatmeal to a stiff paste with water and baked on a griddle. About half an hour being sufficient for a cake it was then eaten either hot or cold with butter, and sometimes it was toasted after being sliced.
    Leaven bread was much more troublesome. First there had to be a small amount of wheaten meal mixed with sour buttermilk and put into a small amount of dry meal and left on one side for about ten
    1. products
    Robert Tallon