Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí

In the Slane Castle demesne there is the ruins of the hermitage of St Ercs.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now there is netting wire round it to prevent people chipping bits of it.

The Village of Slane as it is now was once the Portion of the said city.

The village of Slane as it is now was once the portion of the said City. It was known to have its own Brewery. The remains of the different parts of the yards and cellers are still visible. The city ran west of the present village. It had a road leading to the old Hermitage along the Boyne. Inside the old walls is an underground passage supposed to lead to the Hill of Slane. There are no traces of it as woods and plantations would blot it out at the end of the wood that encircles the Hermitage. There is a lane or road leading to the Hill which once stood the Chapel of Slane. The foundation was visible up to a short time ago. Little further we come to a mound of earth which is called the mote. This has been burrowed several times for foxes and badgers down to
    Michael Coyle