Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me a good story one night last winter. About a man who came to an untimely end owing to his bad behaviour to a Catholic priest who was stationed here in Slane. It happened a good many year ago but is quite true.
    It seems the catholic Church was being repaired and the priest one Fr. McGrane was hard set to find a place to say Mass. Eventually he decided to say it in the National School and went one morning to do so. Just as he was finished this man McKeown who was a Protestant and lived nearby opposite my home came out and said to Fr. Mcgrane "You will be sorry for this McGrane" and he said how do you know. You will know that tomorrow was the reply. But Fr McGrane made answer there is no tomorrow for any of us.
    McKeown was a fine healthy man. But that night he took ill suddenly and died such a violent death that it
    Robert Tallon