Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in this parish. There is one in the valley of the Boyne called Lady Well. There is one in Barristown called St. Patrick's Well. St Patrick is said to have drunk water out of it on his way to the Kings Palace on the Hill of Tara. The marks of his knees are still to be seen on a stone near the well. He is said to have left a cross near the well.
    Lady Well is said to have been closed up one time but the water rose up in another place about a yard or two from the original place.
    People come from the surrounding districts and bring water home with them on the fifteenth of August every year. It is said that the water of this well would cure the person who drinks it of their sickness.
    It is said that the well is dry the whole year round and that
    Thomas Lane