Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he came a couple of yards from it so he stopped and got afraid. He got more courage and went in and the first he met was the king and the king asked him "What brought you here" and the boy said "I had a dream and something told me to come here." "All right" said the King and he took a wand out and struck the boy and he was cured and at the same minute the father was cured.
    Lights were seen several times but when approach them they disappeared.
  2. There are a couple of fairy forts in this district. They are called moats. They are in the townland of Slane. They are in view of one another. They are circular in shape. There was a big rampart around one of them and a walk around the other one. There is a place called Newrath. It is about two miles and a half from Slane. It got its name because there was a rath there. It is said that fairies and goblins were seen there. There is no entrance because it was blocked up. Some people say there is an entrance because there is a hollow at the top.
    Michael Maloney