Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who died of that disease were buried there. The Obelisk is the place where the Battle of the Boyne was fought. The place is marked by a white bridge across the Boyne.
    Michael Maloney, Slane.
  2. The names of the fields in this district are the Cholera meadow, the Chapel field and the wood field.
    The time of the famine of eighteen forty seven a disease broke out called Cholera and a great many people died of that disease. They were all buried in a field near Slane and it was called the Cholera meadow.
    There is a field at the back of the Chapel and it is called the Chapel field. It is said that there was going to be a graveyard there but it was afterwards found out that the fresh water comes under that field. Then they could not have it there and that is why it is called the Chapel field.
    There is a river called Mullen's river because there is a mill on it
    Joseph Tallon