Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. The funniest story ever I heard
    There is a man who lives near us who always has lots of funny stories to tell. But I think one of the funniest he ever told was about something which happened near his own home. There was a field near his own home where the children used to play after School. As he went across this field one evening after the children had gone home he saw a rabbit sitting motionless on the grass. He crept up behind it to see if he could catch it when he saw it was studying its face in a bit of broken mirror which the children had left behind. He was so surprised at this that he made no effort to catch it.
    My father told me a good story one time too about an Irish man who was a sailor on board an English ship. It seems one day as the ship was going through a rough sea. The cry went up "a man over board" and the captain immediately gave orders to the Irishman to through out two buoys. The Irish sailor seeing two boys walking on the deck threw them over board
    Robert Tallon