School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. There are many carved stones and crosses of olden times. To begin with the Hill of Slane there is an old stone called a Centon inside in the ruins. The old college itself is built in Gothic style.
    On the Navan road about three miles from Slane stands a cross or burial place of some unknown persons. Believed to be connected with the old ruined castle along the Boyne.
    Next we come to the old Hermitage where there are many specimens of carved stone. The finest of these is the great altar stone with its fine figures of the twelve Apostles prominently carved out. We next to the old castle at Fennor. Inside in its little churchyard there is a stone trough where people wash their hands to cure warts.
    Then we come to Newgrange. At the entrance of the cave there is a beautiful carved stone. Outside the entrance large boulders about four or five tons weight.
    Michael Coyle