Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district like many other districts has its own Historical Tradition, Mid-way between Slane and Navan and about two miles from Beauparc railway lies the little Church yard of Ardmulchan. It is on a hill underneath it runs the River Boyne.
    At one time this church was noted for its beautiful bells which hung in its Tower. During the Penal Times these bells were taken from the belfry and supposed to be thrown in the river beneath.
    One day an old resident of the district now a good many years dead was hunting. The day being very warm he sat down to rest his dog began to tare the ground at a rabbit burrow he tapped the ground to put the dog away and to his surprise he heard a hollow tud underneath. Himself and his son discovered it was the Bells underneath. He told the Parish priest of Navan about them.
    The Priest was afraid to interfear with them for fear the Landlord would get them.
    2. am