Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forges are not so numerically strong now-adays as they were some years ago before the advent of the motor car. But in this parish there are still a few where work is carried on.
    The principle one is owned and worked by my uncle Richard Tallon and has been carried on for the past five hundred years one Tallon succeeding another. The present forge is not very large but has five fairly large windows, one double door, a cement floor and a zinc roof. The principle equipments in it are an anvil, bellews, vice, drill, screw plates and general brick-a-brack.
    Besides farrier work there is also gate and railing making carried on in fact the black-smith of to-day is expected to be a factotum. In the same yard about 50 years ago there was another forge owned by Patk Neathy who specialised in nail making but this is now extinct. In the yard adjoining there was yet another forge owned by a man named Connor who
    Robert Tallon