Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lighted the fire. They came to Slane and asked the people who lighted the fire. They told them that there was a man up on the Hill of Slane about four hours ago, but there was no sign of him at that time. The soldiers went back to the King and there was the man who lighted the fire on the Hill of Slane. The King locked Saint Patrick in a room, and while the King was out his two daughters opened the door and got in to Saint Patrick and listened to him preaching the true faith, and they became Christians.
  2. Saint Patrick the Apostle of Ireland led a very hard life when a youth residing in this country. For some years he tended pigs on the Hills of Antrim, and it was while at this work that an Angel appeared to him and said arise Patrick your ship is ready. Patrick arose and went over to Killala Bay. Here he found a ship ready to sail to France. He embarked on it and returned to France where he became a priest afterwards being consecrated a Bishop. He did not feel happy at this time because he always seemed to hear the voices of the Irish people calling him. This so haunted him that he went to the Pope and asked permission to go to Ireland. This was
    Robert Tallon