Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One upon a time there lived three brothers at the Cross of Cormeen. One of them was a fool. Two of them were married, the fool and one of the others. One day, they had a row, and the two brothers killed a bullock belonging to the fool. He skinned the animal, and went to the town to sell the skin.
    As he was going to the fair, a magpie alighted on the skin, and the fool caught him, and put him in his breast pocket. He went into a shop, and the magpie's head was sticking out of his pocket, and the girl in the shop inquired what kind of bird it was. He said
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Peggie Mc Mahon
    John Fay
    70
  2. The people say that Mullagh lake is enchanted. It was formerly the old town of Mullagh. The people that live at the bottom of the lake keep hunting horses, and when they are cleaning out the stables the water gets green. At night, the horses come out grazing on the fields around the lake. One time, a horse was caught, and trained. Every morning, he was led to a drink. One morning, he was led off with himself, and he went into the lake and was never seen again.